Home

Third Reich Personalities

Knights Cross Recipients -Waffen SS~NEW~

Knights Cross Recipients Luftwaffe -Fighter Pilots~NEW~

Knights Cross Recipients Luftwaffe -Ground Attack

Knights Cross Recipients Luftwaffe -Bomber

Knights Cross Recipients Luftwaffe- Transport/Recon/Misc. Knights

Knights Cross Recipients Luftwaffe - Fallschirmjager/Hermann Goring Division/Flak

Knights Cross Recipients - Kreigsmarine/U-Boat

Knights Cross Recipients -Wehrmacht ~NEW~

Medal of Honor Recipients

Victoria Cross Recipient

Fighter Aces

Various Military/Historical Notable Figures

Postcards/Propaganda Cards

Decorations

Aviation Related


Search
How to buy

About us




SCHROETELER Heinrich-Andreas

Kapitanleutnant

Awarded Knights Cross May 2, 1945

Captain of U-667 and U-1023

Heinrich-Andreas Schroeteler

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 36)


Successes
1 warship sunk, total tonnage 335 tons
1 ship damaged, total tonnage 7,345 GRT


Born 10 Dec 1915 Essen-Katernberg
Died 19 Jan 2000 (84) Bochum, Germany




Kapitänleutnant Heinrich Schroeteler

Ranks

3 Apr 1936 Offiziersanwärter
10 Sep 1936 Seekadett
1 May 1937 Fähnrich zur See
1 Jul 1938 Oberfähnrich zur See
1 Oct 1938 Leutnant zur See
1 Oct 1940 Oberleutnant zur See
1 Apr 1943 Kapitänleutnant

Decorations

24 Oct 1940 Iron Cross 2nd Class
14 Apr 1941 Iron Cross 1st Class
6 Jul 1942 U-boat War Badge 1939
7 Oct 1944 U-boat Front Clasp
10 Nov 1944 German Cross in Gold
2 May 1945 Knights Cross



U-boat Commands



U-boat

From

To



U-667 21 Oct 1942 May, 1944 4 patrols (218 days)
U-1023 10 Mar 1945 10 May 1945 1 patrol (47 days)





Heinrich Schroeteler joined the Kriegsmarine in April 1936, and was part of the Olympia Crew. In September 1939 he began two years of service on minesweepers.

In September 1941 he transferred to the U-boat force and went on one patrol on U-96 as Kommandantenschüler (Commander-in-training). In October 1942 he commissioned U-667 and commanded her until May 1944 when he left to join the staff member of BdU op, where in July 1944 he replaced 'Adi' Schnee.

In January 1945 he served as training officer in the 27th flotilla for a month before taking command of the Type VIIC U-boat U-1023 in February 1945.

In the last days of the war Heinrich Schroeteler damaged a British tanker of 7,345 tons and on the evening of 7 May 1945, one day before Germany's surrender, sank the Norwegian minesweeper NYMS 382 (Rohwer, 1998). Three days later Schroeteler surrendered U-1023 at Weymouth (Niestlé, 1998). He then spent three years as a POW in Britain.

Sources

Busch, R. and Röll, H-J. (1999). German U-boat commanders of World War II.
Busch, R. and Röll, H-J. (1997). Der U-Bootkrieg 1939-1945 (Band 2).
Niestlé, A. (1998). German U-boat losses during World War II.
Rohwer, J. (1998). Axis Submarine Successes of World War Two.


Patrol info for Heinrich-Andreas Schroeteler


U-boat Departure Arrival
1. U-667 20 May 1943 Kiel 26 Jul 1943 St. Nazaire Patrol 1, 68 days
2. U-667 14 Sep 1943 St. Nazaire 16 Sep 1943 St. Nazaire Patrol 2, 3 days
3. U-667 18 Sep 1943 St. Nazaire 11 Oct 1943 St. Nazaire Patrol 2, 24 days
4. U-667 18 Nov 1943 St. Nazaire 6 Jan 1944 St. Nazaire Patrol 3, 50 days
5. U-667 8 Mar 1944 St. Nazaire 19 May 1944 St. Nazaire Patrol 4, 73 days
6. U-1023 25 Mar 1945 Bergen 10 May 1945 Weymouth, UK Patrol 5, 47 days
5 patrols, 265 days at sea


Ships hit by Heinrich-Andreas Schroeteler



Date

U-boat

Commander


Name of ship

Tons

Nat.

Convoy


23 Apr 1945 U-1023 Heinrich-Andreas Schroeteler Riverton (d.) 7,345 br TBC-135
7 May 1945 U-1023 Heinrich-Andreas Schroeteler HNoMS NYMS-382 335 nw
7,680

1 ship sunk (335 tons) and 1 ship damaged (7,345 tons).

Postwar autographed photo measuring 5 1/2" x 4"

Price: $30.00

Please contact us before ordering to confirm availability and shipping costs.

Buy now with your credit card

other ways to buy